Événement

Titre :
The Best in Heritage
Calendrier:
Date :
09.19.2013 - 09.22.2013

Description

http://www.thebestinheritage.com/home/

THE BEST IN HERITAGE 12th Edition

with Global Heritage Forum
Dubrovnik, Croatia, 19 - 21 September 2013
in partnership with EUROPA NOSTRA
under Special patronage of ICOM


dedicated to the memory of Kenneth Hudson OBE and Georges Henri Riviere and celebrating EUROPA NOSTRA's 50th anniversary !

Thursday, 19 September: arrival, registration, opening

10.00 - 18.45 Registration and two guided tours of the Dubrovnik City walls, Theatre "Marin Držic" Lobby



Start of the tours at 13.00 and at 16.00, rally point in front of the Theatre



10.00 - 17.00 Pre-conference event for conference participants in Art Gallery Dubrovnik: eCult Dialogue Day

More Information and Programme..

18.50 - 21.00 The Best in Heritage welcome ceremony in the Theatre "Marin Držić"



Moderator: Dr. Willem de Vos





18.50 - 19.00 Mr John Sell, Chairman, Advisory Board, The Best in Heritage

19.00 - 19.30 Welcome Speeches:

Ms Sneška Quaedvlieg Mihailović, Secretary General, Europa Nostra; Mrs Hanna Pennock, Acting Director General, International Council of Museums; Ms Alissandra Cummins, Chairperson, UNESCO Executive Board (tba); Dr. Andro Vlahušic, Mayor, City of Dubrovnik (tba); Ms Andrea Zlatar Violić, Minister of Culture of the Republic of Croatia (tba);

19.30 - 19.45 Professor Tomislav Šola: "What is The Best in Heritage?"

19.45 - 20.45

Keynote Address: Professor Simon R Molesworth AO QC, Chairman, Executive Committee, International National Trusts Organisation

21.00 - 23.00 Welcome party in Sponza Palace, courtesy of the Dubrovnik Archives, Dr. Ivo Venier, Director



Friday, 20 September, "Marin Držić" Theatre: presentations of awarded projects

Morning session moderator: Mr John Sell

9.30 - 9:55 Project No.1: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2012 winner

- Education, training and awareness-raising (Grand Prix)

Improve a Heritage Site - Norwegian Heritage Foundation, Vaga, Norway

9:55 - 10.20 Project No.2: Chinese Museum Association, Management Award 2011 winner

Hunan Provincial Museum, ChangSha, China

10.20 - 10.45 Project No.3: Estonian Museum of the Year 2012

Estonian Maritime Museum: Seaplane Harbour, Tallinn, Estonia

10.45- 11.10 Project No.4: BankGiro Loterij Museumprijs 2012

Natuurmuseum Fryslân, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands

11.10 - 11.40 coffee

11.40 - 12.05 Project No.5: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage/Europa Nostra Award 2012 winner - Conservation (Grand Prix)

Number 2 Blast Furnace, Sagunto, Spain

12.05 - 12.30 Project No.6: Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Large Museums 2012

Immigration Museum "Identity: yours, mine, ours", Melbourne, Australia

12.30 - 13.00 Moderated closing discussion of the morning session

13.00 - 15.00 lunch break

Afternoon session moderator: Dr Viv Golding

15.00 - 15.25 Project No.7: Micheletti Award 2012 winner

Riverside Museum, Glasgow, Scotland

15.25 - 15.50 Project No.8: Prix de Musees 2012 / Prix du Public winner

Magritte Museum, Bruxelles, Belgium

15.50 - 16.15 Project No.9: Museums+Heritage Awards 2012 / International Award winner

Children’s Centre for Civilisation & Creativity, Cairo, Egypt

16.15 - 16.40 Project No.10: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2012 winner - Conservation

Leighton House Museum, London, United Kingdom

16.40 - 17.10 coffee

17.10 - 17.35 Project No.11: Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation prize 2012

- Museum as a main informational resource for the cultural tourism

State A.S. Pushkin Museum, Moscow, Russia

17.35 - 18.00 Project No.12: Portuguese Museology Association - Institution Award 2012 winner

Municipal Museum of Penafiel, Penafiel, Portugal

18.00 - 18.30 Moderated closing discussion of the afternoon session

18.30 - 19.30 Global Heritage Forum initial session

19.30 - 21.00 free time

21.00 - 23.00 Ethno dinner-party offered by Dubrovnik museums in Rupe Museum



Greeting by the director of Dubrovnik Museums, Ms. Pavica Vilać, MA





Saturday, 21 September, "Marin Držić" Theatre: presentations of awarded projects

Morning session moderator: Mrs Hanna Pennock

9.30 - 9.55 Project No.13: Dibner Award for Excellence in Museum Exhibits 2012 winner

"Driving America" - The Henry Ford, Dearborn, United States

9.55 - 10.20 Project No.14: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2012 winner

- Education, training and awareness-raising

Crossing Cultures: Transforming the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, United Kingdom

10.20 - 10.45 Project No.15: 2012 Governor General’s History Award for Excellence in Museums: History Alive!

“Human Library” - Canadian War Museum, Ottawa, Canada

10.45 - 11.10 Project No.16: European Museum Forum / Kenneth Hudson Award 2012 winner

Glasnevin Museum, Dublin, Ireland

11.10 - 11.40 coffee

11.40 - 12.05 Project No.17: Children's Museum Award 2012 winner

Tropenmuseum Junior, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

12.05 - 12.30 Project No.18: ACA Japan: The National Arts Festival 2012, Grand Prize in the category Records

Hamamatsu Museum of Musical Instruments, Hamamatsu-City, Japan

12.30 - 13.00 Moderated closing discussion of the morning session

13.00 - 15.00 lunch break

Afternoon session moderator: Dr Wim de Vos

15.00 - 15.25 Project No.19: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2012 winner

- Education, training and awareness-raising

The Seaweed Bank, Laæsø, Denmark

15.25 - 15.50 Project No.20: 2012 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Heritage Award of Excellence for Cultural Heritage Conservation

Mbaru Niang, Flores Island, Indonesia

15.50 - 16.15 Project No.21: The Council of Europe Museum Prize 2012 winner

Rautenstrauch-Joest Museum – Kulturen der Welt, Cologne, Germany

16.15 - 16.40 Project No.22: Museums + Heritage Award 2012 for Permanent exhibition

National Museums Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland

16.40 - 17.10 coffee

17.10 - 17.35 Project No.23: EU Prize for Cultural Heritage / Europa Nostra Award 2012 winner - Conservation

Windmills of the Monastery of St.John the Theologian, Patmos, Greece

17.35 - 18.00 Project No.24: European Museum Forum / Silletto Prize 2012 winner

TOPIC: the International Puppet Museum Centre, Tolosa, Spain

18.00 - 18.30 Moderated closing discussion of the afternoon session

18.30 - 18.35 Vote on the "Best formal presentation" by the audience

18.30 - 21.00 free time

21.00 - 22.00 Closing ceremony in Rector's palace



22.00 - 00.00 Dinner and farewell party in Rector's palace





Click here to register Online

Sunday, 22 September

The Post Conference Excursion by bus (only upon reservation)

THE CITY OF KOTOR (UNESCO World Heritage Site) and THE BAY OF KOTOR (MONTENEGRO)

Additional information